Home
Photos
Motel & Track Records
Links
RESULTS
Rules for Racers
Schedule
Weather  Map
Sponsors
Points Standings
Classifieds

   

 

    

Vintage Drags  special Thanks to Bear Brantley  and the Arkansas Drag Racers & Drag Strips Past & Present for the 2nd annual  Vintage Drags @ the Ville

ARKANSAS DRAG RACING HALL OF FAME  2016 

Recipients were  JOE RALPH THOMPSON* S E BUCHANAN* JACK MULLINS*DENNIS OLIVER & 

BILL "MAVERICK" GOLDEN  !!!

Thanks to Allen Bridges for Bringing the Nostalgia Dragsters 

and JAMES HARDMAN FOR BRINGING THE FUNNY CAR ORIGINALLY DRIVEN BY BOB PICKETT

Winner: John Norman Scranton

Runner UP: Ray Kiefer Paris Broke

Semi: Kenneth Collett Benton 5.70 .-003 5.78@108mph

        David Secrest Austin 5.00 .127 5.19@146mph

Old Timers Street Car

Winner: Jack Kotlarz Maumelle 8.00 1.35 8.42@83mph

Runner UP: Mike Laneer Clarksville 8.83 5.90 8.81@80mph

 

Gamblers Run:

Winner Tracy Rogers Scranton 6.03 .084 6.03@113mph

Runner UP: Brandon Sanford Bradford 9.20 .-006 9.41@65mph

 

Match Race

Winner: Jimmy Havens Greenbriar 1950 Ford Tudor Sedan .278 16.78@59mph

Runner Up: Ron Queensberry 55 Crown Victora  .875 16.51@63mph 

 

 

 

 

Centerville Dragway Results 11-12-2016

Super Pro

Winner : Kevin Black, Benton 5.59 2.38 5.66@113mph

Runner UP: Aaron Reese 7.15 .079 7.14@95mph

Semi: Lonnie Cunningham, Greenbriar 4.81 .076 4.81@142mph

Qtrs: Ken Zellar, Smithville Mo 6.82 .021 12.32 Let Off

      DeWayne Hooker Batesville 5.14  .097 5.14@132mph

        Tyler Whitehead, Jonesboro 5.30 .030 5.40@131mph

Pro No E

Winner: Adam Wewer, Scranton 7.92 .030 7.92@85mph  

Runner UP: John Geels, Scranton 7.00 .089 7.03@95mph

Semi: Eric Foster, Pottsville 5.90 .075 5.92@115mph

        Jerry Stafford, Magazine 7.09 .120 7.15@97mph

Street

Winner: Kevin George, Benton 10.25 .122 10.33@97mph  

Runner Up: Connie Norman, Scranton 10.25 .149 10.24@98mph

Semi: Joey Holcomb, Hector 10.12.-008 10.73@95mph

      Mike Lanner, Clarksville 11.84 .167 11.88@86mph

Qtrs: Ray Kiefer* Jack Lineberry*Jackson Rogers*Candy ETzkorn

 

Jr. Dragsters

Winner: Jett Dunn, Morrilton 10.11 .073 10.15@63mph  

Runner UP: Jade Dunn Morrilton 9.20 .-046 9.18@71mph

Semi: Ty Kruck, Benton 7.27 .154 7.37@87mph

Qtrs: Liam Shuffield  Hollie Cossey

 Team Race Winners: Odd Squad 13 Pts

Connie Norman* Candy Etzkorn*Steve Ritchie* Hollie Cossey* Alan Yielding* DAve Hellerich Jr 

Others Jerrys Kids  9   Sunny Ds 11  Jackson 5 + 1  7   Pams Kids 7

Centerville Country Store: Red Bailey

Kids Pix Ty Kruck picked Chevy Kruck as his Favorite Race car Driver and received $10 to Wal Mart

  

 

 

Centerville Dragway Results 11-6-2016

Winner: Lonnie Grim Benton 4.63  .013  4.64@149mph $2500 Split  

Runner UP: Wayne Trammell, Yellville 4.86 .021 4.84@141mph $2000  

Semi: Darren Spears, Benton 4.59 .031 4.60@146mph

        Greg Brotherton, Mena 5.84 .025 5.81@118mph

Qtrs: Jeremy Mount, Morrilton 6.14 .048 6.149@114mph

        DeWayne Hooker, Batesville 5.15 .032 5.16@132mph

                     Mike Morehead Benton 6.14  .019 6.15

                     Keith Hall, Cave Springs 6.25 .007 6.27@107mph

9-16 Adam Rogers* John Herring* Nick Curl* Corey Coffee* Jeff Brotherton

 

Pro No E  sponsored by United Rentals

Winner: Keith Hall, Cave Springs 6.27 .003 6.31@102mph  

Runner UP: Gordan Laster, Muskogee Ok 7.23 .053 7.24@95mph  

Semi: Matt Lane, Dardanelle 6.77 .069 6.78@99mph

Qtrs: Todd Hellerich, Greenbriar 5.79 .-006 6.65@77mph

      Shane Ritchie, Mena 6.25 .012 6.28@109mph

       John Geels, Scranton 7.06 .032 7.04@93mph

9-16: Harlin Gilpin* Joy Jones* Cody Rogers* Jack Matern* Nick Curl

 

Street E.T. Sponsored by Centerville Country Store

Winner Jackson Rogers, Scranton 14.59 .072 14.61@68mph  

Runner UP; Joey Holcomb Hector 10.60 .131 10.62@95mph

Semi : Bob Wewer, Scranton 10.25 .057 10.25@94mph

 Qtrs: Ray Kiefer, Paris 11.58 .112 11.55@87mph

      Gary Hairston Little Rock 9.89 .085 9.86@107mph

9-16 Shannon Anderson* Joe Linker* Don Holcomb* Jack Lineberry

 

Jr. Dragsters sponsored by Ropers Machine shop & Sam Lackey

Winner: Kristy Geels, Scranton 8.96  .058 8.98@71mph  

Runner UP: Emma Gannaway Morrilton 7.60 .150 7.59@84mph

Semi: Ty Kruck, Little Rock 7.32 .-009 7.41@87mph

       Angel Neff, Perryville 9.22 .110 9.34@68mph

 

Wal Mart Kids Pix Kaleb Smith Alma picked Jimmy Ray  

Our Lil Reesecup managed to squeeze iN Pic!!

 

Ty Davis won Best Dessert Yummy Peach Cobbler  

 

Super Pro/ Pro Combo  1/8th Mile

Winner: Shawn Silvey, Booneville 7.25  .038 7.23@96mph $1000  

Runner UP: Ken Dillard, Charleston 4.90 .029 4.84@140mph $1000  

Semi: Nick Curl Mt. Vernon Mo 6.52 .037 6.57@105mph

 Qtrs:   Jimmy Ray Van Buren .-005 5.99 6.16 98mph

                        Joe Lawyer,   5.15  .042  5.15@128mph

9-16 Jack Lineberry, Sallisaw, Ok 9.59 .-017 9.59@74mph

            Danny Needham, Clarksville 5.86 .097 6.98@71mph

            Aaron Reese, Morrilton 7.18  .-006 7.66@70mph

     Chris Whitmore, Jacksonville 6.03 .-014 6.06@110mph

             

Street E.T. Sponsored by Centerville Country Store

Winner: Harry Barker, Ok 11.13 .047 11.25@79mph  

Runner UP: Jeff Bowman, Sheridan 10.95 .223 10.93@85mph

Semi: Darrell Francis, Danville 11.00 .001 10.97@86mph

      Gary Hairston, Little Rock 9.75 .099 9.86@108mph

Qtrs: Bernie Akles Sapulpa 10.73 .058 10.75@92mph

      Jack LIneberry, Sallisaw Ok 12.19 .038 12.14@82mph

       Bob Wewer, Scranton 10.29 .-093 14.63@50mph

     

 

Jr. Dragsters sponsored by Ropers Machine Shop* Paul & Cheryl McCullough* Sam Lackey

Winner: Angel Neff, Perryville 9.23 .168 9.27@67mph  

Runner UP: John Uptigrove Jr. Dover 8.15 .13 8.27@78mph

Semi: Luke Wewer, Scranton 8.18 .-010 8.23@76mph

Qtrs: Emma Lacky  * Emma Gannaway* Kristy Geels

 

       Stick Shift sponsored by Rogers Garage & Stafford Machine

 Winner: Larry Tarr, Mo. Pontiac  5.77 .045

Runner UP Tony Rogers, Scranton 5.97 .-073 6.07@103mph 

Semi: Tracy Rogers, Scranton 5.99 .131 5.99@112mph

 

24th Annual Street Legal State Championships

Congrats to Outstanding Street Legal Car Earl Free  Mackey Award!  

SWEET!!

OUTLAWS:

Winner: Mike Browning, Little Rock Willys 4.42@166mph $2000  

Runner Up: Brad Meadors Broke On the Line

Semi: Mark Tate, Greenwood Camaro .106 Let Off

          Harry Crane Broke

 

SMALL TIRE: Randy Westmoreland set E.T. Record 4.7699!!!!

Winner: Clay Selig, Stuttgart ,Mustang  .051 4.79 @157mph  

Runner Up:Joe Lee Manning, Knoxville  Mustang.010 4.86@145mph

Semi: Donnie Davidson, Hunt P/Up .111 5.15@137mph

       Jeff Spears, Van Buren Mustang .015 5.11@143mph

Qtrs: Lester Miller, Wynne .033 5.24@133mph

      Matt Urich, Dardanelle Fairmont .071 5.16@137mph

      Joe Mumma,  Sallisaw Firebird Wheel Stand Let off

 

Small Tire 2nd Chance:

Winner: Mike Russell Van Buren Camaro .143 5.25@136mph

Runner Up: Earl Free, Vilonia .151 6.04@110mph

Semi: Alex Charity, Alma .332 5.15@137mph

     Derrick Kelly Lowell

 

5.50 Index:

Winner: Bill Dowdy, Pine Bluff, 92 Daytona 5.50 .046 5.51@124mph  

Runner Up: Brad Meadors, Hackett Cavalier 5.50 .040 5.85@118mph

Semi: Gary Gray, Dardanelle 69 Camaro 5.50 .024 5.47@120mph

 

6.00 Index:

Winner Steve Dunne Arkadelphia EXP .-009 6.07@113mph  

Runner UP: Kevin Black, Cabot 69 Camaro 6.00 .-012 6.02@111mph

Semi: Audie Dupont, Dover %5 BelAir 6.00 .000-------

Qtrs: Mike Springer,Waldron 67 Chevelle Red

     Richard Rose, Heber Springs 63 Chevy ii 6.00 .033 6.01@112mph

     Charlie Porter, Mineral Springs 6.00 .016 5.99@110mph

 

7.00 Index:

Winner Kenneth Harvey Dodge Dart 7.00 .043 7.02@98mph  

Runner Up: Kevin Schneider Havanna 7.00 .-002 6.97@98mph  

 

Semi: Matt Lane, Malibu 7.00.034 6.98@96mph

       Ken French Rison GMc 7.00 .038 7.01@77mph

Qtrs: Cody Rogers, Scranton Mustang7.00 .046 7.02@94mph

     Randy Staggs Russellville 7.00 .049 7.02@107mph

      Brent Roper, Greenwood Firebird 7.00 .045 7.02@96mph

 

 

 

 

8.00 Index:

Winner: Ken French Rison 8.00 .075 7.00@97mph  

Runner UP: Bob Keller Pine Bluff--------

Semi: Gary White Arkadelphia 8.00 .087 7.90@85mph

Qtrs: Buddy Hill Stuttgart Mustang 8.00 .186 8.18@70mph

    Joey Holcomb Hector Mustang .102 7.94@97mph

 

 

  9.50 Index

Winner: Alan Miller, Cabot Chevelle 9.50 .315 9.60 @96mph

Runner UP John Hearne Morrilton 9.50 .416 9.43@106mph

Semi: Ronnie Spires Morrilton 9.50 .352 9.38@100mph

 

10.50 Index:

Winner: Bobby Wewer, Scranton Mustang 10.50 .199 10.52@82mph

Runner UP: Nick Tourone Russellville Maverick 10.50 .354 10.55@97mph

Semi: Rodney Wade Centerville Mustang 10.50 .105 10.57@78mph

       John Norman, Scranton  10.50 .-002 10.59@96mph

 11.50 Index:

Winner Jeff Bowman, Sheridan Alpha A Mega 11.50 .272 11.48@85mph

Runner UP: Dakota Ellis, Russellville  VW 11.50 .-236 11.81@93mph

Semi: William Mitchell, Danville Lightning 11.50 .289 11.77@73mph

       Cash Tomlinson, Sherrwood Silverado 11.50 .420 11.47@84mph

Mod Stock:

Winner : Chad Brooks, Van Buren S 10 .336 6.87@88mph

Runner UP: Anthony McElroy , Atkins 76 Camaro .472 7.43@96mph

Semi: Kris Jones, Subiaco Izuzu 6.89@97mph

 

Mod Stock 2nd Chance:

Winner: Buddy Hill, Stuttgart.0807.41@91mph

Runner UP: Matt Urich Dardanelle  Luv .-032

 

EFI Sponsored by Straight Line Transmission:

Winner Richard Carpenter, Sherwood Fire Bird .126 7.13@142mph  

Runner UP: Larry Adams, Cabot Camaro .142 7.45@136mph

Semi: Louis Canto Clarksville Camaro

       James Kiddy, Cabot Monte 8.71@84mph

 

Real Street EFI

Winner :Kline Van Buren .427 9.84@112mph

Runner UP: Greg Downs, Magazine .430 10.64@105mph

 

Big Truck Radial: Record Set Darren Lewis 7.61@130.55

Winner ANthony McElroy Atkins .049 7.29@137mph

Runner UP: Darren Lewis, Pottsville. 162 8.25@128mph

 

Street Radial Small Truck Radial 7.294@138.42 Record

Winner: Jim Welsh, Russellville .049 7.29@137mph

Runner Up Drew Barnett, Cabot .031 7.61@

Semi: James Kiddy Broke

      Lester Miller Wynn  .013 7.85@127mph

 

Street Import sponsored by Ugly Car Racing

Record Mark Travis 101.26 MPH

Winner: Mark Travis Little Rock Civic .131 10.70@99mph

Runner Up:

Semi: James Teague Batesville .189 10.65@99mph

 

 

Modified Import

Record Shea Perkins 124.10 MPH

Winner: Shea Perkins Cabot  

Runner UP: Jose Castro Conway

Semi: Ernesto Castro .140 11.49@88mph

 

Super Import:

Winner Brandon Jackson Dallas Tx Integra .327 7.49@155mph  

Runner Up Kenny Elrod  L R .132 8.67@119mph

Semi: Ozel Jayme LR Integra .224 16.97@96mph

Ray Kiefer, Paris  & Jasper Transmissions sponsor the Bounty in all of our Bracket C lasses 

AArkansas Fastest Street Cars  Success thanks to Rick Johnson & Chris Helms!!!

	

Runner UP:#14 6.44  Jamin Scott, Mansfield baby Blue  Mustang .089 5.27@137mph

 Team  Ugly Car Racing Beth & Henry Limgo

You can See /Why All the Racers Love this Lady!! And we do Too!!

Street Radial: Jim Welsh Sets New E.T. Record 7.3246  

rs* Tim Taylor* Jeff Bowman

Thanks D J and Kerra & Justin for your Dare @ the Ville

Thanks Eric & Sunny for waking up soooo early and loaning your drag wagon!!!

 Brian Thompson, Lead Hill

 

 

 

 

ARKANSAS FASTEST STREET CARS COMING BACK AND RACING FOR POINTS AND JACKET!! Special thanks to Chris Helms & Rick Johnson

 

 

 

Bryan Baileys at www.flickr.com/photos/bbailey60

JAMES KIDDY WAS THE MACKEY MEMORIAL WINNER!!

OUTSTANDING STREET LEGAL CAR

 t annual Vi

OUTLAW  SHOOTOUT!!

We appreciate Kathy & Larrys Support here @ the Ville

Winner:#1 5.01 Larry Boardman, HammerTime .071 4.49@156mph

Jim Welsh Rsvl Luv 

 

 

 

 

    Special Guest “Dennis” from Discovery Channels Texas Car Wars

Team Old Skool Kustoms !!!  Photo of Wayne & Dennis in the Tower

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 mile drive at the VILLE!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Kenny Wray’s Automotive*

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

        

   

 

 

PERFECT RUN CLUB AT CENTERVILLE!!

THESE FOLKS HAVE RUN THE NUMBER DEAD ON WITH AN "O" AND .500 REACTION LIGHT

 

1. Mark Chapman Morrilton  ran Dead on 5.080 a Perfect .500 light  

 2. STEVE HAYNES, MAUMELLE   RAN  14.40 ON 14.400  .500 LIGHT 

3RD Mr. Ken Jordan .500 Dialed 5.28 Ran a 5.280

 4th . David Hughes from Dardanelle ran

5th  Bobby Wewer, Scranton Ran 6.260 with a .500 light on 6 -18-06

6TH Darrell Francis, Danville 11.04  11.04 .000 light

 

 

So come on up and see if you can be a part of the elite racers at Centerville!!

WE ARE LOCATED 11 MILES SOUTH OF RUSSELLVILLE, ARK. ON HWY 7, THEN 1 MILE ON 154   FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL TRACK 479-576-4001 OR EMAIL AT cvdrag@ymail.com  

 

 

 

                                                                   

 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD WINNERS AT CENTERVILLE DRAGWAY

 

Eric Foster   Dave Hellerich

   The Best Racers are the ones who can wish each other luck before  the race, go out on the track and give a 110% effort to win, then go shake the opponents hand win or loose.

 

 

  

 

below the Famous Centerville Dragway 10 mile Drive!!   Thanks again Racers & Fans for your continued Support!

Coming This OCtober DON ' T MISS THIS !!